UoN Athletics

NUAC


Leave a comment

BUCS Outdoors 2016 – Race Report

BUCS Outdoors was great end to the year for UoN Athletics, with great performances all round, amazing support and lovely weather. The event saw a massive team of 25 athletes turn out to compete, and despite the early Saturday start the energy and enthusiasm of our athletes never dropped throughout the three days.

There were some amazing performances across both track and field events, and despite the extremely tough competition we had several finalists deserving of a special mention:

– Aubree Peipmeier 5th place in 5000m finals

– Beth Mortiboy 4th place in Triple Jump

– Gavin Lock, Pierre Walker, Makun Madar and Adam Thorpe in the 4×400 relay final

– Nick Lawrence, Pierre Walker, Olu Ogunseitan and Seb Mathewson who would’ve finished 6th in the 4×100 relay final, despite an unfortunate DQ it was a great performance.

bucs outdoors

Also massive congratulations to everyone who competed:

Olumide Ogunseitan, Pierre Walker, Makun Madar, Gavin Lock, Adam Thorpe, Jack Allison, Adam Houchell, Alex Zinal Bradford, Jack Millar, Seb Mathewson, Harry Ellis,
Nick Lawrence.
Grace Elvin, Ailsa Malcolm, Katie Buckingham, Katie Clubb, Victoria Reeves, Charlotte Sadler, Megan Gildea, Aubree Piepmeier, Donelle Arulanandam, Beth Mortiboy, Chloe Bird.

There were amazing performances from everyone and overall a great weekend!

Advertisements


Leave a comment

BUCS Indoors 19th – 21st Feb 2016

BUCS Indoors saw 21 University of Nottingham athletes compete in a range of track and field events, followed by the strong support in the stands, all wearing the green and gold. The indoor based event, hosted in the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, played host to some of the nation’s best athletes coming from over a 100 universities nationwide.

There were great performances from every Nottingham University athlete, which included several semi-final qualifications and five athletes qualify for finals and an abundance of personal bests!

Unfortunately, our high jumper Emma Lowry suffered what looked like a severe Achilles injury, forcing early withdrawal from the final; on behalf of all of us at the club we wish her a speedy recovery!

A massive well done to everyone who competed! #GreenAndGold

BUCS Indoors team

Men competing were: Olumide Ogunseitan (60m, Relay), Steven O’Hara (60m, 200m, Relay), Pierre Walker (200m, Relay), Makun Madar (400m, Relay), Jack Allison (800m), Alex Bradford (1500m), Will Patterson (1500m), Josh Bull (3000m), Jack Millar (3000m)

Women competing were: Grace Clifford (60m), Becca Hall(200m, Relay), Ailsa Malcolm (200m, Relay), Vicky Reeves(400m, Relay), Charlotte Sadler (400m, Relay), Katie Clubb (800m), Katie Buckingham (800m), Aubree Piepmeier (3000m),  Emma Lowry (High Jump), Maike Chapel (High Jump), Donelle Arulanandam (Long Jump), Beth Mortiboy (Triple Jump)

Special mentions to:

  • Aubree Piepmeier coming 4th in her 3000m final
  • Beth Mortiboy placing 8th in the final of the women’s triple jump
  • Josh Bull coming in 10th in the final of the men’s 3000m
  • Donelle Arulanandam placing 12th in the final of the women’s long jump
  • Emma Lowry coming 4th in the final of the high jump
  • Ailsa Malcolm qualifying for the semi-final of the 200m with a new pb of 27.63s
  • Pierre Walker for qualifying for the semi-final of the 200m
  • Olu Ogunseitan for qualifying for the semi-final of the 60m

 


Leave a comment

Steel Cup 2016 – Race Report

On 10th February, a week before BUCS Indoors, 14 of our athletes traveled to Sheffield to run in Sheffield Hallam’s event, the Steel Cup. The points-based event played host to many universities, with Nottingham placing 10th overall.

Women competing were: Ailsa Malcolm (200m), Victoria Reeves (200m), Katie Buckingham (800m), Beth Mortiboy (Triple Jump)

Men competing were: Olumide Ogunseitan (60m, Relay), Pierre Walker (60m, 200m, Relay),  Seb Mathewson (60m, Long Jump, Relay), Nicholas Law (60m), Makun Madar (200m, 400m, Relay), Alex Bradford (1500m), Jack Millar (3000m), Thomas Wocial (3000m), Harry Ellis (Long Jump)

University of Nottingham Athletics Club Steel Cup 2016

Special mentions to:

  • Ailsa Malcolm, setting a new personal best of 27.93s in the 200m;
  • Olumide Ogunseitan coming 3rd overall with a time of 7.13s in the 60m
  • Beth Mortiboy, coming 2nd overall with a jump of 11.45;
  • Pierre Walker, with a new indoor 200m personal best of 23.07s, as well as winning his 60m race;
  • Makun Madar, for putting in a real shift, competing in the 200m, 400m and the relay
  • Jack Millar and Thomas Wocial, running their first 3000m indoors, both setting new personal bests.
  • Men’s 4x200m relay team who came a very close 2nd in their race.

All the best to all the runners competing in BUCS Indoors!

Videos from the Steel Cup are now also available on our Youtube channel!


Leave a comment

Welcome Week – Sports Fair

Freshers week is finally here, and the stall is all set up! Come and find us on Wednesday & Thursday, 10-4pm in the sports centre. We also have an outdoor area featuring some foam javelins, long jump & a leaderboard for the course of the event (Wednesday 3:00-3:30, Thursday 11:30-12:00)! We look forward to seeing lots of new (and old) faces!

UoNAthletics Welcome Week Fresher Stall

UoNAthletics Welcome Week Fresher Stall